2017 State Team Kata


Congratulations to the State Kata Team members for 2017.

Please check your age divisions carefully: your competition age is your age on 26 October 2017, even though the National Championships are held August 04-06.

Play-offs are required for the Female Cadet, Male Cadet and Male Junior divisions.  These will be held at the QKA May Invitational Tournament.

We are seeking nominations from Junior and Under 21 athletes who competed in the State Titles for vacant positions in the Senior Male and Female divisions.  Please email Stephen Kelly by cob 28 April if you would like to be considered:  kata.coach@karatequeensland.com.au.  Depending on the number of additional nominations, play-offs may also be required for these divisions.

The team kata positions will be determined during State training.

Any queries regarding any of the above: kata.coach@karatequeensland.com.au.

Female Under 10 Yrs
Zoe Samazan 1
Emily Nelson 2
Alyssa Jones
Diba Mostofizadeh
Eva Rogerson
Scarlett Sullivan-Orange

Female 10 & 11 Yrs
Caitlin Corbett 1
Caitlyn Taylor 2
Sharleen Sraon 3
Thalia Berrios 3
Madison Brockie
Emma Erhart
Sienna Jones
Delara Mostofizadeh
Leala Samazan
Dannica Starkey
Erryn van Heerden
Caitlin Williams

Female Children
Cocona Sakamoto 1
Elli-Rose Shepherdson 2
Mikoto Nomura 3
Ella McCall 3
Charli Cameron
Jade Erhart
Chloe Marks
Ruby Nathan
Katelyn Row

Female Cadets
Isla Corbett 1
Georgia Colburn 2
Playoff
Sennah Kilvington 3
Grace Price 3
celina evans
Jaye Ifield
Daria Mostofizadeh
Danica Romano
Jordan Ryan
Chelsea Walatara

Female Juniors
Maia Martin
Ella McDougall

Female under 21 Yrs
Jamie Hoare

Female Seniors
Alexandria Armour 1
Ella McDougall
Playoff
Vacant Position 1
Vacant Position 2
Vacant Position 3
Vacant Position 4

Female Vets 35-45 Yrs
Victoria Taylor 1
Mada Lindsay

Female Vets +45 Yrs
Mika Shiihara 1
Fiona Falzon
Robyn McRae-Zurvas

Male Under 10 Yrs
Jay Cameron 1
Aston Barrett 2
Travis Auton
Jesse Brockie
Riley McCarthy
Liam van Heerden

Male 10 & 11 Yrs
Aidyn Fenner 1
Jack Scotton 2
Zachary Colburn 3
Alex Nelson 3
Leroy Arundell
Cooper Biddles
Owen Boorer
Gabriel Dennison
Rick Drew
Xavier Hargreaves
Mate Jonyer
Damian Mannion
Noah Sugai
Joshua Tanner
Jared Volker
Cooper Williams

Male Children
Sota Ma 1
Ryutaro Nakamura 2
Jack O’Callaghan 3
Blake Schramm 3
Michael Auton
Sean Cosgrave
Eoin Davidson
Brandon Keel
Jake Lederhose
Jye Lowry
Luke Morrison
Dustin Mostofizadeh
Skye Ozaki-Rogerson
Yash Panjrath
Toby Reyes
Adrian Risco
Jordan Rogerson
Hayden Ryan

Male Cadets
Hamish Gray 1
Ryan Thornton 2
Playoff
George Jacob
Daniel Kirakovski
Len Salazar
Caden Ward

Male Juniors
Jack Megraw 1
David Mostofizadeh 2
Enrique Berrios 3
Playoff
Connor Ace
Jarryd Lebeter
Luke Ozaki-Rogerson
Ryley Robertson
Fraser Smith
Isaac Voorn
Matthew West

Male Under 21 Yrs
Tatsuya Shiihara 1
Riley Glennen 2
Nicholas Ace

Male Seniors
Kyle Robinson 1
Enrique Berrios 2
Tatsuya Shiihara
Playoff
Sean Clow
Jarryd Lebeter
Vacant Position 2
Vacant Position 3

Male Vets 35-45 Yrs
Pascal Flegeau
Charl Morkel

Male Vets +45 Yrs
Philip Gray